CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 L86489

Ms. Barbara J. Azzaretti
A&Z Pharmaceutical Inc.
180 Oser Ave., Suite 300
Hauppauge, NY 11788

RE: The tariff classification of a mixer for dry granular materials from China

Dear Ms. Azzaretti:

In your letter dated July 14, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe a pharmaceutical mixer, a V-shape mixer constructed of polished stainless steel supported by a steel frame and rotated by a 5 hp motor. It ranges in size from 20 to 1,200 kg capacity and will be used to blend dry pharmaceutical powders. The material is charged by hand into the top of the mixer. After rotating the mixer for a specified time, the mixed powders are discharged through a valve at the bottom of the unit. The literature describes the Model GHJ-V High Efficiency Mixer Series and indicates use for dry granular materials in pharmaceutical and other industries.

The applicable subheading for the mixer for dry granular materials will be 8479.82.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter: other machines and mechanical appliances: mixing, kneading, crushing, grinding, screening, sifting, homogenizing, emulsifying or stirring machines. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division